Clay County pool, lodging and child-care inspections
Health inspections of pools, hotels, child-care centers, nursing homes, schools, tattoo artists and other facilities, with the score or demerit count and the result North Carolina's rules attach to it.
67 facility inspections on record.
Child care 23, School building 14, Rest or nursing home 10, Seasonal swimming pool 5. Results in the last 12 months: Grade A 10, Superior 8, Approved 2.
| Facility | Type | Address | Inspection date | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Twin Oaks | Residential care | 134 Curtis Street | 2026-10-30 | Approved · 2 demerits |
| Clay County Inclusive Preschool | Child care | 698 Anderson Street | 2026-10-15 | Superior · 4 demerits |
| Tiny Blessings | Child care | 6 Cold Branch Road | 2026-10-12 | Superior · 14 demerits |
| Hayesville Child Development | Child care | 67 May Street | 2026-09-28 | Superior · 6 demerits |
| Hayesville Head Start | Child care | 1940 Old Hwy 64 Business | 2026-09-14 | Superior · 9 demerits |
| Tiny Blessings | Child care | 6 Cold Branch Road | 2026-09-08 | Superior · 15 demerits |
| Deerfield Inn | Lodging | 40 Chatuge Lane | 2026-09-04 | Grade A · 100 / 100 |
| Clay County Detention Center | Local confinement facility | 281 Courthouse Drive | 2026-08-31 | Approved · 4 demerits |
| Hayesville Middle | School building | 135 School Drive | 2026-06-10 | Grade A · 95 / 100 |
| Hayesville High | School building | 205 Yellow Jacket Drive | 2026-06-10 | Grade A · 95 / 100 |
| Hayesville Elementary | School building | 72 Elementary School Drive | 2026-06-10 | Grade A · 95 / 100 |
| Clay County Care Center | Rest or nursing home | 86 Valley Hideaway Drive | 2026-06-02 | Grade A · 100 / 100 |
| Mountain Harbour Golf Club | Seasonal swimming pool | 1665 Mountain Harbour Dr | 2026-05-20 | 6 demerits typical pool here: 2 |
| Chatuge Mountain Inn | Lodging | 4238 Hwy 64 East | 2026-05-18 | Grade A · 93 / 100 |
| Truett Baptist Camp&Conference | Seasonal swimming pool | 99 Truett Lane | 2026-05-14 | 2 demerits typical pool here: 2 |
| Hayesville Child Development | Child care | 67 May Street | 2026-05-07 | Superior · 7 demerits |
| Hayesville Primary School | School building | 698 Anderson Street | 2026-05-06 | Grade A · 98 / 100 |
| Clay County Inclusive Preschool | Child care | 698 Anderson Street | 2026-05-06 | Superior · 2 demerits |
| Hayesville House | Rest or nursing home | 480 Old Hwy 64 West | 2026-04-28 | Grade A · 99 / 100 |
| The Upper Room Tat 2 Parlor | Tattoo artist | 964 NC 69 Suite 3 | 2026-03-30 | Permit inspection |
| Studio 1891 Ink & Art | Tattoo artist | 80 Main Street | 2026-03-18 | Permit inspection |
| Hayesville Head Start | Child care | 1940 Old Hwy 64 Business | 2026-03-18 | Superior · 4 demerits |
| Hayesville House | Rest or nursing home | 480 Old Hwy 64 West | 2025-12-01 | Grade A · 99.5 / 100 |
| Clay County Care Center | Rest or nursing home | 86 Valley Hideaway Drive | 2025-11-25 | Grade A · 99 / 100 |
| Truett Baptist Association Childrens Home | Residential care | 75 West Vineyard Lane | 2025-10-21 | Approved · no demerits |
| Hayesville Child Development | Child care | 67 May Street | 2025-09-29 | Superior · 4 demerits |
| Clay County Inclusive Preschool | Child care | 698 Anderson Street | 2025-09-19 | Superior · 4 demerits |
| The Upper Room Tat 2 Parlor | Tattoo artist | 964 NC 69 Suite 3 | 2025-09-05 | Permit inspection |
| Hayesville Head Start | Child care | 1940 Old Hwy 64 Business | 2025-09-03 | Superior · 2 demerits |
| Carolina Christian Academy | School building | 259 Tusquittee Street | 2025-08-15 | Grade A · 100 / 100 |
| Clay County Detention Center | Local confinement facility | 281 Courthouse Drive | 2025-08-13 | Approved · 12 demerits |
| Mountain Harbour Golf Club | Seasonal swimming pool | 1665 Mountain Harbour Dr | 2025-06-15 | 6 demerits typical pool here: 2 |
| Truett Baptist Camp&Conference | Seasonal swimming pool | 99 Truett Lane | 2025-06-05 | 4 demerits typical pool here: 2 |
| Chatuge Mountain Inn | Lodging | 4238 Hwy 64 East | 2025-05-14 | Grade A · 93 / 100 |
| Hayesville Middle | School building | 135 School Drive | 2025-05-05 | Grade A · 95.5 / 100 |
| Hayesville High | School building | 205 Yellow Jacket Drive | 2025-05-05 | Grade A · 96 / 100 |
| Hayesville Elementary | School building | 72 Elementary School Drive | 2025-04-29 | Grade A · 91.5 / 100 |
| Hayesville House | Rest or nursing home | 480 Old Hwy 64 West | 2025-04-08 | Grade A · 99 / 100 |
| Clay County Care Center | Rest or nursing home | 86 Valley Hideaway Drive | 2025-04-08 | Grade A · 100 / 100 |
| The Upper Room Tat 2 Parlor | Tattoo artist | 964 NC 69 Suite 3 | 2025-03-26 | Permit inspection |
| Hayesville Primary School | School building | 698 Anderson Street | 2025-03-25 | Grade A · 100 / 100 |
| Clay County Inclusive Preschool | Child care | 698 Anderson Street | 2025-03-25 | Superior · 4 demerits |
| Carolina Christian Child Development | Child care | 259 Tusquittee Street | 2025-03-06 | Superior · no demerits |
| Hayesville Head Start | Child care | 1940 Old Hwy 64 Business | 2025-03-03 | Superior · 2 demerits |
| Hayesville Child Development | Child care | 67 May Street | 2025-02-11 | Superior · 6 demerits |
| Clay County Care Center | Rest or nursing home | 86 Valley Hideaway Drive | 2024-12-03 | Grade A · 100 / 100 |
| Hayesville House | Rest or nursing home | 480 Old Hwy 64 West | 2024-11-12 | Grade A · 99 / 100 |
| Clay County Inclusive Preschool | Child care | 698 Anderson Street | 2024-09-30 | Superior · 4 demerits |
| Truett Baptist Association Childrens Home | Residential care | 75 West Vineyard Lane | 2024-09-23 | Approved · no demerits |
| Hayesville Head Start | Child care | 1940 Old Hwy 64 Business | 2024-09-03 | Superior · 4 demerits |
| Clay County Detention Center | Local confinement facility | 281 Courthouse Drive | 2024-08-29 | Approved · 13 demerits |
| Hayesville Child Development | Child care | 67 May Street | 2024-08-21 | Superior · 6 demerits |
| Carolina Christian Child Development | Child care | 259 Tusquittee Street | 2024-08-20 | Superior · no demerits |
| Carolina Christian Academy | School building | 259 Tusquittee Street | 2024-08-20 | Grade A · 100 / 100 |
| Mountain Harbour Golf Club | Seasonal swimming pool | 1665 Mountain Harbour Dr | 2024-05-22 | 6 demerits typical pool here: 2 |
| Chatuge Mountain Inn | Lodging | 4238 Hwy 64 East | 2024-05-07 | Grade A · 93 / 100 |
| Clay County Care Center | Rest or nursing home | 86 Valley Hideaway Drive | 2024-04-30 | Grade A · 99 / 100 |
| Hayesville House | Rest or nursing home | 480 Old Hwy 64 West | 2024-04-19 | Grade A · 99 / 100 |
| The Upper Room Tat 2 Parlor | Tattoo artist | 964 NC 69 Suite 3 | 2024-03-18 | Permit inspection |
| Hayesville Middle | School building | 135 School Drive | 2024-02-29 | Grade B · 85 / 100 |
| Hayesville High | School building | 205 Yellow Jacket Drive | 2024-02-29 | Grade A · 92 / 100 |
| Hayesville Primary School | School building | 698 Anderson Street | 2024-02-28 | Grade A · 100 / 100 |
| Hayesville Elementary | School building | 72 Elementary School Drive | 2024-02-28 | Grade A · 91.5 / 100 |
| Clay County Inclusive Preschool | Child care | 698 Anderson Street | 2024-02-22 | Superior · 4 demerits |
| Carolina Christian Child Development | Child care | 259 Tusquittee Street | 2024-02-14 | Superior · no demerits |
| Hayesville Child Development | Child care | 67 May Street | 2024-02-12 | Superior · 6 demerits |
| Hayesville Head Start | Child care | 1940 Old Hwy 64 Business | 2024-02-05 | Superior · 8 demerits |
Results follow North Carolina's sanitation rules for each kind of facility: lodging, nursing homes, hospitals and school buildings are scored out of 100 (A 90 and up, B 80, C 70); child-care centers, adult day services, residential care homes, jails and pools are scored in demerits, where fewer is better. A band shown here is by the total demerits the county reported; a single six-point item also makes an inspection provisional or disapproved, which the export does not show. Pools and spas have no band: each item counts 2, 4 or 6 demerits, a six-point item (water chemistry or a safety failure) suspends the permit at once and a four-point item starts a suspension, and the county reports the total only, so a pool's count is shown next to what is typical for the county's pools this year (2 demerits across 2 inspections), and each facility's page lists its earlier inspections. The placard the inspector posted is the official result. Tattoo artists are permitted rather than scored: the inspection decides whether the artist's annual permit is issued or renewed, and the current permit status is held by the county health department.
Open data: download every record (CSV) or JSON. Names of private individuals, mailing addresses and office notes are never published.