Macon County pool, lodging and child-care inspections
Health inspections of pools, hotels, child-care centers, nursing homes, schools, tattoo artists and other facilities, with the score or demerit count and the result North Carolina's rules attach to it.
371 facility inspections on record.
Seasonal swimming pool 69, Child care 63, Lodging 53, Tattoo artist 41. Results in the last 12 months: Grade A 43, Superior 23, No violations noted 19, Approved 10, Grade B 1.
| Facility | Type | Address | Inspection date | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Franklin House | Rest or nursing home | 186 One Center Court | 2026-11-04 | Grade A · 97.5 / 100 |
| Town Of Highlands Pool | Year-round swimming pool | 604 North Fourth Street | 2026-10-26 | 42 demerits typical pool here: 4 |
| Quality Inn | Year-round swimming pool | 313 Cunningham Road | 2026-10-13 | 42 demerits typical pool here: 4 |
| New Horizons 1 | Child care | 26 East Orchard View Lane | 2026-10-12 | Superior · 2 demerits |
| Rose Room Spa | Tattoo artist | 21 Heritage Hollow Drive | 2026-10-06 | Permit inspection |
| Above And Beyond | Child care | 16 West Palmer Street | 2026-09-23 | Superior · 6 demerits |
| Hound's Mouth Tattoo | Tattoo artist | 39 Phillips St | 2026-09-21 | Permit inspection |
| Iotla Valley Preschool | Child care | 1166 Iotla Church Road | 2026-09-17 | Superior · no demerits |
| Wildcat Cliffs Country Club Spa | Year-round spa | 187 Hickory Lane | 2026-09-14 | 16 demerits typical pool here: 4 |
| Wildcat Cliff Country Club Pool | Year-round swimming pool | 187hickory Lane | 2026-09-14 | 16 demerits typical pool here: 4 |
| The Learning Ladder Academy | Child care | 1157 East Main Street | 2026-09-10 | Superior · 15 demerits |
| Atomic Annies | Tattoo artist | 68 E Main Street | 2026-09-08 | Permit inspection |
| Up, Up And Away | Child care | 3295 Old Murphy Road | 2026-09-03 | Superior · 10 demerits |
| The Learning Ladder Academy | Child care | 1157 East Main Street | 2026-09-03 | Approved · 30 demerits |
| New Horizons 3 | Child care | 110 East Orchard View Lane | 2026-09-02 | Superior · 3 demerits |
| The Peak At Fhs | School building | 158 Union School Road | 2026-09-01 | Grade A · 100 / 100 |
| Hilltop Inn | Lodging | 433 E Pallmer Street | 2026-08-25 | Grade A · 94.5 / 100 |
| Macon County Jail | Local confinement facility | 1820 Lakeside Drive | 2026-08-24 | Approved · 13 demerits |
| Hampton Inn - Fknnc | Lodging | 244 Cunningham Road | 2026-08-24 | Grade A · 98.5 / 100 |
| Sunset Ridge | Seasonal swimming pool | 86 Sunset Lane | 2026-08-20 | No violations noted · no demerits |
| Nantahala | School building | 212 Winding Stairs Road | 2026-08-14 | Grade A · 98.5 / 100 |
| Hellcat Tattoo | Tattoo artist | 129 Commons Drive | 2026-08-14 | Permit inspection |
| Hellcat | Tattoo artist | 129 Commons Drive | 2026-08-14 | Permit inspection |
| Mountain View Intermediate | School building | 161 Clarks Chapel Rd. | 2026-08-11 | Grade A · 98.5 / 100 |
| Macon Middle School | School building | 1345 Wells Grove Road | 2026-08-11 | Grade A · 96.5 / 100 |
| Iotla Valley Elementary School | School building | 1166 Iotla Church Road | 2026-08-11 | Grade A · 100 / 100 |
| South Macon Elementary | School building | 855 Addington Bridge Road | 2026-08-10 | Grade A · 96.5 / 100 |
| East Franklin Elementary | School building | 100 Watauga Street | 2026-08-10 | Grade A · 98.5 / 100 |
| Cartoogechaye Elementary | School building | 3295 Old Murphy Road | 2026-08-10 | Grade A · 98.5 / 100 |
| Macon Valley Nursing And Rehabilitation Center | Rest or nursing home | 3195 Old Murphy Road | 2026-08-06 | Grade A · 97 / 100 |
| Quality Inn | Lodging | 313 Cunningham Road | 2026-07-13 | Grade A · 98 / 100 |
| Pine Hill Mobile Home Park | Seasonal swimming pool | 131 Park Ave | 2026-07-07 | 12 demerits typical pool here: 4 |
| Appalachian Ink & Ruby Piercing | Tattoo artist | 111 Highlands | 2026-07-02 | Permit inspection |
| Appalachian Ink & Ruby Piercing | Tattoo artist | 111 Highlands Road | 2026-07-02 | Permit inspection |
| Childrens Discovery | Child care | 185 Sloan Road | 2026-07-01 | Superior · 13 demerits |
| New Horizons Center For Children & Families | Child care | 82 E Orchard View Lane | 2026-06-30 | Superior · 4 demerits |
| New Horizons 3 | Child care | 110 East Orchard View Lane | 2026-06-29 | Superior · 2 demerits |
| The Learning Ladder Academy | Child care | 1157 East Main Street | 2026-06-26 | Superior · 4 demerits |
| Childrens Discovery | Child care | 185 Sloan Road | 2026-06-24 | Approved · 24 demerits |
| Highs. Community Child Dev Community Ct | Child care | 89 Church Street | 2026-06-23 | Superior · 4 demerits |
| Hccdc At Incarnation | Child care | 520 Main Street | 2026-06-23 | Superior · no demerits |
| Hampton Inn | Seasonal swimming pool | 244 Cunningham Road | 2026-06-17 | 10 demerits typical pool here: 4 |
| Franklin Golf Course | Seasonal swimming pool | 255 First Fairway Drive | 2026-06-17 | 24 demerits typical pool here: 4 |
| Carolina Motel | Lodging | 2601 Georgia Hwy 411 South | 2026-06-17 | Grade A · 100 / 100 |
| Carolina Motel | Seasonal swimming pool | 3157 Georgia Highway | 2026-06-17 | No violations noted · no demerits |
| Hellcat | Tattoo artist | 129 Commons Drive | 2026-06-12 | Permit inspection |
| Appalachian Ink | Tattoo artist | 111 Highlands Rd | 2026-06-11 | Permit inspection |
| Quality Inn | Year-round swimming pool | 313 Cunningham Road | 2026-06-09 | 12 demerits typical pool here: 4 |
| Highlands Inn | Lodging | 420 Main Street | 2026-06-05 | Grade A · 100 / 100 |
| Highlander Mountain House | Lodging | 270 Main Street | 2026-06-04 | Grade A · 100 / 100 |
| 200 Main | Lodging | 200 Main Street | 2026-06-04 | Grade A · 100 / 100 |
| Great Outdoors | Seasonal swimming pool | 321 Thumpers Trail | 2026-06-01 | No violations noted · no demerits |
| Caregiver Connection | Adult day care | 108 Wayah Street | 2026-05-29 | Superior · no demerits |
| King Mountain Club | Seasonal swimming pool | 751 King Gap Rd | 2026-05-28 | 4 demerits typical pool here: 4 |
| Highlands Mountain Club | Seasonal swimming pool | 1350 Highlands Mtn. Club | 2026-05-27 | 4 demerits typical pool here: 4 |
| Trimont Christian Academy | Child care | 98 Promise Lane | 2026-05-26 | Superior · 6 demerits |
| Franklin Christian School | School building | 75 Promise Lane | 2026-05-26 | Grade A · 100 / 100 |
| Up, Up And Away | Child care | 3295 Old Murphy Road | 2026-05-22 | Superior · no demerits |
| Mt. Laurel Tennis Club | Year-round swimming pool | 353 Mt. Laurel Drive | 2026-05-22 | 4 demerits typical pool here: 4 |
| Mh Eckerd Living Center, Lllp | Rest or nursing home | 250 Hospital Drive | 2026-05-22 | Grade A · 100 / 100 |
| Highlands Cashiers Hospital | Hospital | 190 Hospital Drive | 2026-05-22 | Grade A · 100 / 100 |
| Cullasaja Club | Seasonal swimming pool | 1481 Cullsaja Club Drive | 2026-05-22 | No violations noted · no demerits |
| Pine Hill Mobile Home Park | Seasonal swimming pool | 131 Park Ave | 2026-05-21 | No violations noted · no demerits |
| Iotla Street Group Home | Residential care | 406 Iotla Street | 2026-05-21 | Approved · 1 demerits |
| Grandview Manor | Rest or nursing home | 150 Crisp Street | 2026-05-21 | Grade A · 98.5 / 100 |
| Highlands Country Club | Seasonal swimming pool | 34 Hummingbird Lane | 2026-05-20 | No violations noted · no demerits |
| Rose Creek Campground | Seasonal swimming pool | 140 Terrace Ridge Rd | 2026-05-19 | 6 demerits typical pool here: 4 |
| New Visions Gym | Seasonal swimming pool | 3154 Old Murphy Road | 2026-05-19 | 6 demerits typical pool here: 4 |
| Macon County Rec Park (wading Pool) | Seasonal wading pool | 365 Allman Drive | 2026-05-19 | No violations noted · no demerits |
| Macon County Rec Park (pool) | Seasonal swimming pool | 365 Allman Drive | 2026-05-19 | No violations noted · no demerits |
| Diamond Falls Estates Pool | Seasonal swimming pool | 106 Golden Fall Dr | 2026-05-13 | 8 demerits typical pool here: 4 |
| The Lodge At Cat Creek | Lodging | 109 Holly Springs Village Rd. | 2026-05-12 | Grade A · 100 / 100 |
| New Horizons 1 | Child care | 26 East Orchard View Lane | 2026-05-12 | Superior · 8 demerits |
| Hampton Inn | Seasonal swimming pool | 244 Cunningham Road | 2026-05-11 | No violations noted · no demerits |
| Iotla Valley Preschool | Child care | 1166 Iotla Church Road | 2026-05-07 | Superior · no demerits |
| Wildcat Cliffs Country Club Spa | Year-round spa | 187 Hickory Lane | 2026-04-30 | 8 demerits typical pool here: 4 |
| Wildcat Cliff Country Club Pool | Year-round swimming pool | 187hickory Lane | 2026-04-30 | 8 demerits typical pool here: 4 |
| Rejuvenate Medical Spa | Tattoo artist | 2768 Georgia Rd. | 2026-04-30 | Permit inspection |
| Highlands Falls Country Club | Seasonal swimming pool | 421 Falls Drive, East | 2026-04-30 | 6 demerits typical pool here: 4 |
| Trailborn Highlands | Lodging | 96 Log Cabin Lane | 2026-04-23 | Grade A · 100 / 100 |
| Gordon Center For Children | Child care | 315 Main Street | 2026-04-23 | Superior · 6 demerits |
| Ready, Set Go Pre-kindergarten | Child care | 855 Addington Bridge Road | 2026-04-21 | Superior · 2 demerits |
| Gordon Center For Children | Child care | 315 Main Street | 2026-04-16 | Approved · 20 demerits |
| Franklin Health Fitness Ctr | Year-round swimming pool | 1214 East Main Street | 2026-04-15 | 6 demerits typical pool here: 4 |
| Franklin Health And Fitness | Year-round spa | 1214 East Main Street | 2026-04-15 | 8 demerits typical pool here: 4 |
| Franklin Golf Course | Seasonal swimming pool | 255 First Fairway Drive | 2026-04-15 | No violations noted · no demerits |
| The Park On Main Hotel | Lodging | 205 Main Street | 2026-04-14 | Grade A · 100 / 100 |
| Skyline Lodge | Lodging | 470 Skyline Lodge | 2026-04-14 | Grade A · 100 / 100 |
| Old Edwards Inn And Spa | Lodging | 720 South 4th Street | 2026-04-14 | Grade A · 100 / 100 |
| Inn At Mill Creek | Lodging | 420 Carolina Way | 2026-04-14 | Grade A · 100 / 100 |
| Highlander Hotel Two | Lodging | 790 N 4th Street | 2026-04-14 | Grade A · 100 / 100 |
| Colonial Inn | Lodging | 3157 Georgia Road | 2026-04-13 | Grade A · 100 / 100 |
| Sapphire Inn | Lodging | 761 East Main Street | 2026-04-10 | Grade A · 98.5 / 100 |
| Women's Spa @ Oei | Year-round spa | 30 Church Street | 2026-04-08 | 4 demerits typical pool here: 4 |
| Old Edwards Inn-hickory Hot Tub | Year-round spa | 424 Spring Street | 2026-04-08 | No violations noted · no demerits |
| Oei Hickory Pool | Seasonal swimming pool | 424 Spring Street | 2026-04-08 | No violations noted · no demerits |
| Oei Half Mile Farm | Seasonal swimming pool | 214 Half Mile Farm Drive | 2026-04-08 | No violations noted · no demerits |
| Oei Falls Cottage | Seasonal swimming pool | 449 Spring Street | 2026-04-08 | No violations noted · no demerits |
| Men's Spa @ Oei | Year-round spa | 30 Church Street | 2026-04-08 | 4 demerits typical pool here: 4 |
| Half Mile Farm - Spa | Year-round spa | 214 Half Mile Dr | 2026-04-08 | No violations noted · no demerits |
| Falls Cottage - Spa | Year-round spa | 449 Spring St | 2026-04-08 | No violations noted · no demerits |
| Younce House (the) | Residential care | 722 Harrison Avenue | 2026-04-07 | Approved · no demerits |
| Harrison Ave Group Home | Residential care | 734 Harrison Avenue | 2026-04-07 | Approved · no demerits |
| The Franklin House | Rest or nursing home | 186 One Center Court | 2026-04-06 | Grade A · 99 / 100 |
| Beyond The Veil | Tattoo artist | 115 Georgia Rd | 2026-04-06 | Permit inspection |
| Town Of Highlands Pool | Year-round swimming pool | 604 North Fourth Street | 2026-04-01 | No violations noted · no demerits |
| Oei 200 Main | Seasonal swimming pool | 200 Main Street | 2026-04-01 | No violations noted · no demerits |
| 200 Main Spa | Year-round spa | 200 Main Street | 2026-04-01 | No violations noted · no demerits |
| Appalachian Ink | Tattoo artist | 111 Highlands Rd | 2026-03-30 | Permit inspection |
| Moss Valley Venue | Tattoo artist | 1145 Patton Rd #7882 | 2026-03-28 | Permit inspection |
| Quality Inn | Lodging | 313 Cunningham Road | 2026-03-26 | Grade B · 87.5 / 100 |
| Half Mile Farm | Lodging | 214 Half Mile Drive | 2026-03-25 | Grade A · 100 / 100 |
| Macon Valley Nursing And Rehabilitation Center | Rest or nursing home | 3195 Old Murphy Road | 2026-03-24 | Grade A · 95.5 / 100 |
| Atomic Annies | Tattoo artist | 68 East Main Street | 2026-03-20 | Permit inspection |
| Macon Icf-mr Group Home | Residential care | 170 2nd St | 2026-03-19 | Approved · no demerits |
| Chestnut Hill | Rest or nursing home | 24 Clubhouse Trail | 2026-03-19 | Grade A · 99.5 / 100 |
| Above And Beyond | Child care | 16 West Palmer Street | 2026-03-18 | Superior · 4 demerits |
| Americas Best Value Inn Franklin | Lodging | 1320 East Main Street | 2026-03-11 | Grade A · 100 / 100 |
| Hellcat Tattoo Inc | Tattoo artist | 129 Commons Drive | 2026-03-10 | Permit inspection |
| Hellcat | Tattoo artist | 129 Commons Drive | 2026-03-10 | Permit inspection |
| Hilltop Inn | Lodging | 433 E Pallmer Street | 2026-03-06 | Grade A · 96.5 / 100 |
| Angel Medical Center | Hospital | 124 One Center Court | 2026-03-06 | Grade A · 100 / 100 |
| Sol & Son Dual Language Academy | School building | 1150 E Main Street | 2026-03-05 | Grade A · 97 / 100 |
| Appalachian Ink | Tattoo artist | 111 Highlands Rd | 2026-02-27 | Permit inspection |
| Sol & Son Dual Language Academy | School building | 1150 E Main Street | 2026-02-17 | Grade A · 100 / 100 |
| Above And Beyond | Child care | 16 West Palmer Street | 2026-01-22 | Superior · no demerits |
| Appalachian Ink | Tattoo artist | 111 Highlands Road | 2026-01-09 | Permit inspection |
| Appalachian Ink | Tattoo artist | 111 Highlands Road | 2026-01-09 | Permit inspection |
| Macon County Multipurpose Home | Residential care | 1950 Lakeside Drive | 2026-01-05 | Approved · 4 demerits |
| Macon County Jail | Local confinement facility | 1820 Lakeside Drive | 2025-12-18 | Approved · 1 demerits |
| Ready, Set Go Pre-kindergarten | Child care | 855 Addington Bridge Road | 2025-12-17 | Superior · no demerits |
| Iotla Valley Preschool | Child care | 1166 Iotla Church Road | 2025-12-16 | Superior · no demerits |
| Panthertown Tattoo | Tattoo artist | 605 W. Palmer St | 2025-11-26 | Permit inspection |
| Panthertown Tattoo | Tattoo artist | 605 W. Palmer St | 2025-11-26 | Permit inspection |
| The Franklin House | Rest or nursing home | 186 One Center Court | 2025-11-24 | Grade A · 98 / 100 |
| Mh Eckerd Living Center, Lllp | Rest or nursing home | 250 Hospital Drive | 2025-11-24 | Grade A · 100 / 100 |
| Highlands Cashiers Hospital | Hospital | 190 Hospital Drive | 2025-11-24 | Grade A · 100 / 100 |
| Microtel Inn And Suites | Lodging | 81 Allman Drive | 2025-11-12 | Grade A · 94.5 / 100 |
| Atomic Annies | Tattoo artist | 68 E Main Street | 2025-11-12 | Permit inspection |
| Up, Up And Away | Child care | 3295 Old Murphy Road | 2025-11-04 | Superior · 5 demerits |
| Chestnut Hill | Rest or nursing home | 24 Clubhouse Trail | 2025-11-04 | Grade A · 100 / 100 |
| Macon Valley Nursing And Rehabilitation Center | Rest or nursing home | 3195 Old Murphy Road | 2025-10-29 | Grade A · 98 / 100 |
| Women's Spa @ Oei | Year-round spa | 30 Church Street | 2025-10-06 | 4 demerits typical pool here: 4 |
| Men's Spa @ Oei | Year-round spa | 30 Church Street | 2025-10-06 | 4 demerits typical pool here: 4 |
| Gordon Center For Children | Child care | 315 Main Street | 2025-10-06 | Superior · 2 demerits |
| Women's Spa @ Oei | Year-round spa | 30 Church Street | 2025-10-02 | 12 demerits typical pool here: 4 |
| Wildcat Cliffs Country Club Spa | Year-round spa | 187 Hickory Lane | 2025-10-02 | 4 demerits typical pool here: 4 |
| Wildcat Cliff Country Club Pool | Year-round swimming pool | 187hickory Lane | 2025-10-02 | 6 demerits typical pool here: 4 |
| Mt. Laurel Tennis Club | Year-round swimming pool | 353 Mt. Laurel Drive | 2025-10-02 | 4 demerits typical pool here: 4 |
| Men's Spa @ Oei | Year-round spa | 30 Church Street | 2025-10-02 | 10 demerits typical pool here: 4 |
| Drake Cottage | Residential care | 280 Olive Hill Road | 2025-10-02 | Approved · 2 demerits |
| Trimont Christian Academy | Child care | 98 Promise Lane | 2025-09-30 | Superior · 3 demerits |
| The Learning Ladder Academy | Child care | 1157 East Main Street | 2025-09-25 | Superior · 3 demerits |
| Rose Room Spa | Tattoo artist | 21 Heritage Hollow Drive | 2025-09-25 | Permit inspection |
| Hccdc At Incarnation | Child care | 520 Main Street | 2025-09-24 | Superior · 6 demerits |
| Highlands School | School building | 545 Pierson Drive | 2025-09-23 | Grade A · 98.5 / 100 |
| Childrens Discovery | Child care | 185 Sloan Road | 2025-09-10 | Superior · 4 demerits |
| Atomic Annies | Tattoo artist | 68 E Main Street | 2025-09-09 | Permit inspection |
| Nantahala | School building | 212 Winding Stairs Road | 2025-09-08 | Grade A · 94 / 100 |
| Grandview Manor | Rest or nursing home | 150 Crisp Street | 2025-08-29 | Grade A · 97.5 / 100 |
| Angel Medical Center | Hospital | 124 One Center Court | 2025-08-29 | Grade A · 100 / 100 |
| Quality Inn | Year-round swimming pool | 313 Cunningham Road | 2025-08-21 | No violations noted · no demerits |
| Franklin Health Fitness Ctr | Year-round swimming pool | 1214 East Main Street | 2025-08-21 | No violations noted · no demerits |
| Franklin Health And Fitness | Year-round spa | 1214 East Main Street | 2025-08-21 | 6 demerits typical pool here: 4 |
| Hellcat | Tattoo artist | 129 Commons Drive | 2025-08-19 | Permit inspection |
| Hampton Inn - Fknnc | Lodging | 244 Cunningham Road | 2025-08-18 | Grade A · 98 / 100 |
| Town Of Highlands Pool | Year-round swimming pool | 604 North Fourth Street | 2025-08-15 | 4 demerits typical pool here: 4 |
| Hampton Inn | Seasonal swimming pool | 244 Cunningham Road | 2025-08-15 | 4 demerits typical pool here: 4 |
| The Peak At Fhs | School building | 158 Union School Road | 2025-08-14 | Grade A · 100 / 100 |
| South Macon Elementary | School building | 855 Addington Bridge Road | 2025-08-14 | Grade A · 100 / 100 |
| New Horizons Center For Children & Families | Child care | 82 E Orchard View Lane | 2025-08-14 | Superior · 4 demerits |
| New Horizons 3 | Child care | 110 East Orchard View Lane | 2025-08-14 | Superior · no demerits |
| Mountain View Intermediate | School building | 161 Clarks Chapel Rd. | 2025-08-14 | Grade A · 98.5 / 100 |
| Macon Middle School | School building | 1345 Wells Grove Road | 2025-08-14 | Grade A · 93 / 100 |
| Cartoogechaye Elementary | School building | 3295 Old Murphy Road | 2025-08-14 | Grade A · 100 / 100 |
| Iotla Valley Elementary School | School building | 1166 Iotla Church Road | 2025-08-12 | Grade A · 98 / 100 |
| East Franklin Elementary | School building | 100 Watauga Street | 2025-08-12 | Grade A · 98.5 / 100 |
| New Horizons 3 | Child care | 110 East Orchard View Lane | 2025-08-07 | Superior · 6 demerits |
| New Horizons 1 | Child care | 26 East Orchard View Lane | 2025-08-07 | Superior · 8 demerits |
| Highs. Community Child Dev Community Ct | Child care | 89 Church Street | 2025-08-06 | Superior · 7 demerits |
| Franklin Golf Course | Seasonal swimming pool | 255 First Fairway Drive | 2025-08-01 | 10 demerits typical pool here: 4 |
| New Visions Gym | Seasonal swimming pool | 3154 Old Murphy Road | 2025-07-31 | 4 demerits typical pool here: 4 |
| Macon County Rec Park (wading Pool) | Seasonal wading pool | 365 Allman Drive | 2025-07-31 | 10 demerits typical pool here: 4 |
| Macon County Rec Park (pool) | Seasonal swimming pool | 365 Allman Drive | 2025-07-31 | 10 demerits typical pool here: 4 |
| Franklin Golf Course | Seasonal swimming pool | 255 First Fairway Drive | 2025-07-31 | 18 demerits typical pool here: 4 |
| Appalachian Ink & Ruby Piercing | Tattoo artist | 111 Highlands | 2025-07-02 | Permit inspection |
| Appalachian Ink & Ruby Piercing | Tattoo artist | 111 Highlands Road | 2025-07-02 | Permit inspection |
| Caregiver Connection | Adult day care | 108 Wayah Street | 2025-06-30 | Superior · no demerits |
| Highlander Mountain House | Lodging | 270 Main Street | 2025-06-25 | Grade A · 98 / 100 |
| 200 Main | Lodging | 200 Main Street | 2025-06-25 | Grade A · 100 / 100 |
| Iotla Street Group Home | Residential care | 406 Iotla Street | 2025-06-20 | Approved · 1 demerits |
| Hellcat | Tattoo artist | 129 Commons Drive | 2025-06-12 | Permit inspection |
| Rose Creek Campground | Seasonal swimming pool | 140 Terrace Ridge Rd | 2025-06-11 | 8 demerits typical pool here: 4 |
| Macon Valley Nursing And Rehabilitation Center | Rest or nursing home | 3195 Old Murphy Road | 2025-06-11 | Grade A · 95 / 100 |
| Quality Inn | Year-round swimming pool | 313 Cunningham Road | 2025-06-09 | No violations noted · no demerits |
| Chestnut Hill | Rest or nursing home | 24 Clubhouse Trail | 2025-06-09 | Grade A · 100 / 100 |
| Carolina Motel | Seasonal swimming pool | 3157 Georgia Highway | 2025-06-09 | 2 demerits typical pool here: 4 |
| The Franklin House | Rest or nursing home | 186 One Center Court | 2025-06-02 | Grade A · 97 / 100 |
| Highlands Mountain Club | Seasonal swimming pool | 1350 Highlands Mtn. Club | 2025-06-02 | No violations noted · no demerits |
| Highlands Inn | Lodging | 420 Main Street | 2025-05-30 | Grade A · 96.5 / 100 |
Showing the newest 200 of 371. Search, or download them all below.
Results follow North Carolina's sanitation rules for each kind of facility: lodging, nursing homes, hospitals and school buildings are scored out of 100 (A 90 and up, B 80, C 70); child-care centers, adult day services, residential care homes, jails and pools are scored in demerits, where fewer is better. A band shown here is by the total demerits the county reported; a single six-point item also makes an inspection provisional or disapproved, which the export does not show. Pools and spas have no band: each item counts 2, 4 or 6 demerits, a six-point item (water chemistry or a safety failure) suspends the permit at once and a four-point item starts a suspension, and the county reports the total only, so a pool's count is shown next to what is typical for the county's pools this year (4 demerits across 40 inspections), and each facility's page lists its earlier inspections. The placard the inspector posted is the official result. Tattoo artists are permitted rather than scored: the inspection decides whether the artist's annual permit is issued or renewed, and the current permit status is held by the county health department.
Open data: download every record (CSV) or JSON. Names of private individuals, mailing addresses and office notes are never published.